Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how The Beaufort Bonnet Company, LLC (“The Beaufort Bonnet Company,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, discloses, and retains your personal information through our website and other online products and services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”), or when you otherwise interact with us. Please review this Policy carefully.

If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of the Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification).

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY: CONTENTS

  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Use of Personal Information
  • Sharing of Personal Information
  • Your Choices
  • Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others
  • Our Use of Cookies
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Notice to International Customers
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • Contact Us

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The types of personal information we collect about you depend on your interactions with us and are described in more detail below.

 

Personal Information You Provide Directly to Us

We collect personal information directly from you, when you engage in any of the activities listed below:

  • Place an order from our website;
  • Return an item or make an exchange from a previous purchase;
  • Inquire about our products or services;
  • Contact us to request assistance or provide feedback, including correspondence with Customer Service;
  • Create an online account and profile;
  • Subscribe to receive our emails;
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes;
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event; and
  • Participate in The Beaufort Bonnet Company social media including ratings & reviews and stories.

The types of personal information we collect directly from you may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthday, marketing preferences, product preferences, account information (such as account password), payment information, and information you provide to Customer Service.

 

Personal Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect personal information when you access and use our Services. The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Networking and device information, such as your browser type, hardware model, operating system version, IP address, unique device identifiers, and language settings;
  • Information about your activity on our Services, such your access times, pages viewed, the routes by which you access our Services, and your use of any hyperlinks available within our Services;
  • Information about your purchases or transactions with us, including records of products or services you have purchased, returned or are considering purchasing from us; and
  • Information collected via cookies and other tracking technologies, including information about your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with our Services (see “Our Use of Cookies” and “Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others” below for further information).

 

Personal Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may collect personal information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • Other companies when we offer joint promotions and marketing campaigns;
  • Other customers who provide information about you, such as to send you a gift or sign up for a refer-a-friend program; and
  • Advertising networks and cooperatives, demographic companies, analytics companies, data hygiene and append companies and market research companies.

The types of personal information we collect from other sources may include name, contact information, demographic information, product preferences and product purchases.  

 

Personal Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the other types of personal information we collect. For example, we may infer your location based on your IP address or that you are interested in purchasing a certain type of clothing based on your browsing behavior on our Services.

 

Use of personal INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with the best possible customer experience. Specifically, we use personal information to:

  • Provide our products and services, complete transactions and as otherwise needed to carry out our ongoing business relationship with you;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, contests, promotions and other information, unless you have opted out of such communications (see "Opting Out of Marketing Communications" for more information);
  • Administer and fulfill our contests, sweepstakes and other promotions;
  • Identify, report and repair errors that impair the functionality of our Services;
  • Analyze trends and statistics, learn more about your shopping preferences and your interaction with our Services, and improve your shopping experience;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profiles or interests;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

SHARING of personal INFORMATION

We may share your personal information for the purposes described below:

  • With our Affiliated Companies. We may share personal information with our holding company, subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes described in the “Use of Personal Information” section above.
  • With our Service Providers. We share personal information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, processing payments, conducting analytics, providing logistics services, etc. We contractually restrict these service providers from making any other use or disclosure of your information.
  • With our Partners. We may share personal information when we partner with another company in a joint marketing program to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions to our customers. If you want to opt-out of this sharing, please contact us.
  • With other Entities for Marketing Purposes. We may share your name, postal address, and shopping history with like-minded organizations whose privacy policies meet the Direct Marketing Association's privacy standards, for their direct mail marketing purposes. From time to time we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe are trustworthy and rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information, demographic information, and purchase history. If you want to opt-out of this sharing, please contact us.
  • In Connection with a Corporate Transaction. Personal information may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of any purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving The Beaufort Bonnet Company.
  • With our Professional Advisors. We share personal information with our legal, financial, insurance and other advisors in connection with the kinds of corporate transactions described above or in connection with the management of all or part of The Beaufort Bonnet Company’s business or operations.
  • With Law Enforcement Authorities and Individuals Involved in Legal Proceedings. We may share personal information about you, if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of The Beaufort Bonnet Company or others.
  • With Your Consent or at Your Direction. We share personal information with third parties when we have your consent, or you intentionally direct us, to do so. For example, if you decide to participate in certain interactive areas or features of the Services, such as writing a product review, you consent to the disclosure of any personal information you provide in connection with your post.

 

YOUR choices

Accessing and Correcting Your Account Information

You can review and modify your online account information at any time. To access your online account, simply click “My Account” at the top of any web page, and sign in when prompted. You can also update your account information by calling Customer Service at 1.859.317.8270.

 

Opting Out of Marketing Communications 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. The Beaufort Bonnet Company provides a choice in communication for customers so you can receive information from us at your discretion. If you would like to stop receiving promotional communications from us, please contact us and specify from which list(s) you would like to be removed from ("Do Not Email," "Do Not Mail," or "Do Not Call"). Please note that requests by email or phone may take up to ten business days to process. You can also unsubscribe from our promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any The Beaufort Bonnet Company promotional email.


ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS  

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about how we use cookies and your choices concerning cookies, please refer below to “Our Use of Cookies”. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.  

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook, Microsoft or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

 

Our Use of Cookies

We regularly use browser tracking cookies.

What are Cookies?

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to remember things about you so that we can provide you with a better experience.

  • Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device. They may be served by the entity that operates the website you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by other companies (“third-party cookies”). For example, we partner with third-party analytics providers, like Google, which set cookies when you visit our websites. This helps us understand how you are using our Services so that we can improve them.
  • Pixels are small images on a web page or in an email. Pixels collect information about your browser or device and can set cookies.
  • Local storage allows data to be stored locally on your browser or device and includes HTML5 local storage and browser cache.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons, like helping us see which features are most popular, counting visitors to a page, improving our users’ experience, keeping our services secure, and generally providing you with a better experience. The cookies we use generally fall into one of the following categories.

Category of Cookies

Why we use these cookies

Technical

These cookies are essential for our services to function properly. Like the other cookies we use, technical cookies may be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies.

Preferences

We use these cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

For example, we may use these cookies to keep track of your order as you shop and remember what items are in your shopping bag.

Security

We use these cookies to help identify and prevent security risks.

Performance

We use these cookies to collect information about how you interact with our services and to help us improve them.

For example, we may use these cookies to determine if you have interacted with a certain page, to process your order on our website, and enable you to use our Express Checkout option.

Analytics

We use these cookies to help us understand improve our services.

For example, we can use these cookies to study how our guests navigate through our website and which products they request in site searches.

Advertising

We and our advertising partners use these cookies to deliver advertisements, to make advertisements more relevant and meaningful to visitors to our website, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our services and on other websites.

 

Your Choices

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

  • Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our services may not function properly. For example, if you do not allow cookies at all, you might not be able to view some of our websites or use certain features like adding products to your shopping cart, which may impact your shopping experience with us. If you refuse cookies and wish to place an order from our website, please call 1.859.317.8270.
  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on.
  • For information on how our advertising partners allow you to opt out of receiving ads based on your web browsing history, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/. If you are accessing our services from Canada, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info or youradchoices.ca/. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Occasionally we provide links on our websites to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of us and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

 

NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS

Our products and services are available exclusively in the U.S. and we control and operate this Site in the U.S. Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and, by using the Site, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence, including the U.S., which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.

If you visit our website from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and choose to sign up for our marketing emails, we will process your personal information to send you marketing communications. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest in providing you information that may be of interest to you. If you have questions about The Beaufort Bonnet Company's data practices or would like to exercise other rights that may be available to you under local law, please contact us at privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com or 00+1.859.317.8270.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, Internet and electronic network activity, financial information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect, please see “Collection of Personal Information” above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Use of Personal Information” section above. We collect personal information directly from you (for example, when you place an order from our website), automatically when you access or use our Services, and from third-party sources as described in the “Personal Information We Collect from Other Sources” section above. We share the categories of personal information listed above with the categories of third parties as described in the “Sharing of Personal Information” section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information listed above for business and commercial purposes as described in the “Sharing of Personal Information” section above. We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers with the right to request more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, sold and disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, deletion of their personal information, and to opt out of sales of their personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future. California consumers also have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the CCPA. California consumers may exercise their rights by emailing us at privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as information regarding a recent purchase. To designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, please contact us. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Shine the Light Law

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy. To opt-out of this type of sharing of information, please contact us privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our information practices, please contact us at 1.859.317.8270 or privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com.

 

Last Revised: February 13, 2020.

 

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 6th, 2023

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how The Beaufort Bonnet Company, LLC ("The Beaufort Bonnet Company," "we," or "us") collects, uses, and discloses personal information about you. This Policy applies to information we collect when you access or use our website and other online products and services that link to this Policy (collectively, the "Services"), shop in our stores, communicate with customer service, or otherwise interact with us. Please review this Policy carefully. We may provide different or additional notices of our privacy practices with respect to certain products or services, in which case this Policy will not apply.

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Policy. If we make material changes, we will provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to the Services or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The categories of personal information we collect and the sources from which we collect it depend on your interactions with us and are described in more detail below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE DIRECTLY TO US

We collect personal information directly from you, including when you engage in any of the activities listed below:

  • Place an order from our website;
  • Make a purchase at one of our stores;
  • Return an item or make an exchange from a previous purchase;
  • Inquire about our products or services;
  • Contact us to request assistance or provide feedback, including communication with customer service or our store associates;
  • Create an online account and profile;
  • Create a registry;
  • Subscribe to receive our emails or text messages;
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes;
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, event, or join our rewards program; and
  • Interact with us on social media, including by posting content and tagging us.

The types of personal information we collect directly from you may include your name, email address, IP address, postal address, phone number, birthday, marketing preferences, product preferences, account information (such as account password), and any other information you choose to provide.

If you make a purchase from us, we work with third-party payment processors and financing partners to collect and process your payment information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect personal information when you access and use our Services or shop in our stores, including:

  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access and use our Services, including device information, such as your browser type, hardware model, operating system version, IP address, unique device identifiers, and language settings. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as items placed in your shopping cart, your access times, pages viewed, the routes by which you access our Services, and your use of any hyperlinks available within our Services.
  • Transaction Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about your transactions, including records of products or services you purchased, returned, or are considering purchasing from us, the purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.
  • Information collected via cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies: We (and those that perform work for us) use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with our Services. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. See the "Targeted Advertising and Analytics" and "Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies" sections below for further information.
  • Video, Images, Audio, and Chat: We collect video recordings and photographs in our stores for security, fraud, and loss prevention purposes, and we may record calls you place to customer service. If you contact customer service through our chat feature, we may monitor and retain the chat conversation, including for training purposes. Please do not use the chat feature or participate in calls with us if you do not consent to our monitoring and retention of chat conversations and calls with you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may collect personal information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • Other companies if we offer joint promotions and marketing campaigns;
  • Other customers who provide information about you, such as to send you a gift, sign up for a refer-a-friend program, or when they create a registry;
  • Providers of rewards programs;
  • Order processing partners, such as fraud prevention partners, shipping partners, and fulfillment partners; and
  • Marketing and advertising companies, data co-ops, demographic companies, analytics companies, data hygiene and append companies, mailing list providers, and market research companies.

The types of personal information we collect from other sources may include name, email address, mailing address, demographic information, product preferences, and product purchases.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE DERIVE

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may infer your approximate location based on your IP address or that you are interested in purchasing certain products based on your browsing behavior on our Services.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services. We also use personal information to:

  • Communicate with you about products, services, contests, promotions, and other information offered by The Beaufort Bonnet Company and others that we think will interest you, unless you have opted out of such communications (see "Opting Out of Marketing Communications" for more information);
  • Provide and administer our loyalty program;
  • Administer and fulfill our contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions and deliver rewards;
  • Identify, report, and repair errors that impair the functionality of our Services;
  • Analyze trends and statistics, learn more about your shopping preferences and your interaction with our Services, and improve your shopping experience;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide content or features that match your profile and interests;
  • Target advertisements to you on third-party platforms and websites unless you have opted out (see "Targeted Advertising and Analytics" for more information); and
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

TARGETED ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We engage others to provide analytics services, serve advertisements, and perform related services across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address and other identifiers, web browser and mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information is used to deliver advertising targeted to your interests on other companies’ sites or mobile apps and to analyze and track data including to understand how our ads perform and determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity. You can turn off cookies used for ad targeting purposes by clicking the "Your Privacy Choices " link found in the footer of our website and following the instructions in the pop-up window.

In addition, some of our advertising partners enable us to translate your email address or phone number into an identifier that can’t be used to identify you personally. Our advertising partners then use that unique identifier to show ads that are more relevant to you across the web and in mobile apps.

Some of the activities described in this section may constitute “targeted advertising,” “sharing,” or “selling” under certain state privacy laws. See "Additional Information for Customers Residing in Certain U.S. States" for more information and the privacy rights available to residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia.

You can also learn more about interest-based ads and opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, we may disclose the personal information we collect about you. We disclose the categories of personal information described in "Collection of Personal Information" above in the following ways:

  • Corporate Affiliates. We may disclose personal information to our holding company, subsidiaries, and corporate affiliates for the purposes described in the "Use of Personal Information" section above.
  • Vendors and Service Providers. We make personal information available to our vendors, service providers, and contractors who perform services on our behalf, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, fraud prevention, customer service, surveys, payment processing, analytics, and marketing and advertising.
  • For Marketing Purposes. We may share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes or to expand the reach and effectiveness of our own marketing campaigns.
  • Corporate Transactions. Personal information may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of any purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization, or financing involving The Beaufort Bonnet Company.
  • Professional Advisors. We disclose personal information to our legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors in connection with the kinds of corporate transactions described above or in connection with the management of The Beaufort Bonnet Company’s business or operations.
  • Law Enforcement Authorities and Individuals Involved in Legal Proceedings. We may disclose personal information about you, if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Beaufort Bonnet Company or others.
  • Consent. We make personal information available to third parties when we have your consent or you intentionally direct us to do so. For example, if you decide to submit a product review, you direct us to post the personal information you provide publicly.

We also disclose aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. The Beaufort Bonnet Company processes, maintains, and uses this information only in a de-identified fashion and will not attempt to re-identify such information, except as permitted by law.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

Updating Your Account Information
You can review and modify your online account information at any time. To access your online account, simply click "Account" at the top of any web page and sign in when prompted. You can also update your account information by calling customer service at 1.859.317.8270.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies
As described above, The Beaufort Bonnet Company uses cookies and similar tracking technologies for various purposes, including to analyze visits to our websites and deliver targeted advertising on other companies’ sites or mobile apps. You can turn off cookies used for ad targeting purposes by clicking the “Your Privacy Choices” link found in the footer of our website and following the instructions in the pop-up window. In addition, most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications
If you would like to stop receiving promotional emails or text messages from us, please contact us and specify from which list(s) you would like to be unsubscribed ("Do Not Email," "Do Not Mail," or "Do Not Call"). You can also unsubscribe from our promotional or text messages by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CUSTOMERS RESIDING IN CERTAIN U.S. STATES

California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia have enacted consumer privacy laws that grant their residents certain rights and require additional disclosures (“State Laws”). If you are a resident of one of these states, and to the extent these laws apply to The Beaufort Bonnet Company, this section applies to you.

Additional Disclosures

Our Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you, as well as our targeted advertising and analytics practices. As required by certain State Laws, below we use two different tables to explain this same information, including the categories of personal information we collect (and have collected over the preceding 12 months), the types of entities to which we disclose such information, and the ways we use each category of information.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes

Categories of Personal Information Categories of Recipients

Identifiers (such as your name, email address, or IP address)

Advertising and marketing partners, Internet service providers, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, payment processors, fulfillment partners, customer support partners, event partners, fraud prevention partners

Commercial information (such as records of products or services purchased)

Advertising and marketing partners, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, payment processors, fulfillment partners, customer support partners, event partners, fraud prevention partners

Internet and electronic network activity information (such as information from cookies, browsing history, and search history)

Advertising and marketing partners, Internet service providers, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, cloud service providers, fraud prevention partners

Approximate geolocation data (such as your city of residence)

Cloud service providers, advertising and marketing partners, data analytics providers, fraud prevention partners

Audio and visual information (such as call recordings when you contact customer service and CCTV footage from our stores)

Fraud prevention partners, customer support partners

Inferences

Advertising and marketing partners, data analytics providers

Other personal information that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you (for example, certain information you submit in response to a survey)

Customer support partners

Use of Personal Information
  • Provide, maintain, and improve our products and services;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Provide and administer our loyalty program;
  • Administer and fulfill our contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions and deliver rewards;
  • Identify, report, and repair errors that impair the functionality of our Services;
  • Analyze trends and statistics, learn more about your shopping preferences and your interaction with our Services, and improve your shopping experience;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide content or features that match your profile and interests; and
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations.

Personal Information That We “Share,” “Sell,” or Use for “Targeted Advertising”

We disclose the following categories of personal information to third parties for the purpose of engaging in targeted advertising and other marketing activities, including to expand the reach and effectiveness of our own marketing campaigns and for the third parties’ own marketing purposes. These disclosures may be considered “sales” or “sharing” or use of personal information for “Targeted Advertising” under certain State Laws.

Categories of Personal Information “Shared,” “Sold,” or used for Targeted Advertising Categories of Third Parties

Identifiers

Advertising and marketing networks

Commercial information

Advertising and marketing networks

Internet and electronic network activity information (including information from cookies)

Advertising and marketing networks

Other Details About Our Information Practices

  • We collect personal information directly from you (for example, when you place an order from our website or make a purchase at one of our stores), automatically when you access or use our Services or shop in our stores, and from third-party sources such as joint marketing partners, each described in more detail in the "Collection of Personal Information" section above.
  • We do not knowingly collect, sell, or share personal information about consumers under the age of 16.
  • We generally do not collect information that is considered “sensitive” under State Laws. In the limited circumstances that we do, such as collection of your account username and password, which is designated as “sensitive” under the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not use or disclose such sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you.
  • We retain personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other purposes described in this Policy.

Privacy Rights

Opt Out of Sales, Sharing, Targeted Advertising
Some of the activities described in the "Targeted Advertising and Analytics" section above may be considered “sales” or “sharing” of your personal information or use of your information for “targeted advertising” under the law that applies to you. You may opt out of these activities by following the prompts here, or, if you are a resident of California or Colorado, by visiting our Services with a legally recognized opt-out preference signal enabled, such as the Global Privacy Control.

In addition, we disclose your information to other entities for marketing purposes as described in "Disclosures of Personal Information" above. Such disclosures may constitute “sales” of your personal information under the State Laws, and you may opt out of such activities by following the instructions here.

Access, Correction, and Deletion
You have the right to (1) request to know more about and access your personal information, including in a portable format, (2) request deletion of your personal information, and (3) request correction of inaccurate personal information. To request access, deletion, or correction of your personal information, please fill out our webform. You may also call 1.859.317.8270 to submit a request. Once we receive the request, we will validate the information that you provide and send a message to the email address you provided in the request. Please follow the instructions in that email to verify your email address and/or provide any additional information that may be needed to process your request.

Nondiscrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Appeals
If we deny your request, you may have the right to appeal our decision by contacting us at privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com. If you have concerns about the result of an appeal, you may contact the attorney general in the state where you reside.

Authorized Agents
If you are from California, Colorado, or Connecticut and submit a rights request via an authorized agent, we may ask your authorized agent to submit proof of their authorization to make the request, such as a valid power of attorney or proof that the agent has signed permission from you to make the request. In some cases, we may also contact you to verify your identity or confirm you have authorized the request.

Notice of Financial Incentives
We offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide discounts or other benefits to customers who join membership rewards or loyalty programs or sign up to receive our marketing emails or text messages. When you participate in a financial incentive, we collect personal information from you, such as identifiers (like your email address or phone number), commercial information (like your purchase preferences and interests or purchase history), inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. We share this information with our cloud service providers and marketing and advertising partners. You can opt into a financial incentive by following the sign-up or participation instructions provided. If you later decide to opt out, you may do so at any time, such as by following the unsubscribe instructions in the applicable program’s terms and conditions, promotional emails, text messages, or contacting us. If you request that we delete any of your personal information that is essential to providing you with the financial incentive or other loyalty program, we will not be able to provide you with the benefits of that program (e.g., if you ask us to delete your email address, we will no longer be able to provide you with early access to sales or other benefits via email). In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will provide to you when you sign up. The value of your personal information is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

Shine the Light Law - California Residents Only
California's "Shine the Light" law requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such disclosures. We have such a policy. If you want to opt out of these disclosures of your information please submit your request here.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our information practices, please contact us at:
1.859.317.8270
privacy@beaufortbonnetco.com